Loading...

Terms of Use - GDPR

This Website (www.wooddesign.gr) is the Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr", which belongs to the Company "WOOD DESIGN Michalis Papadopoulos", which is based in Petralona Ioannina PC 45500.

The Company with the distinctive title "WOOD DESIGN", which from now on will be referred to as a Company, is a company that is mainly active in the manufacture and trade of furniture

The following terms and conditions constitute the terms and conditions under which the Company provides to its Creators, Consumers, Users or even to its ordinary Visitors, its services through the Website "www.wooddesign.gr".

Those interested are invited to carefully read the following terms and conditions and to proceed to visit, browse or transaction with the Website "www.wooddesign.gr", only if they fully accept them.

1. GENERAL TERMS:

1.1 This constitutes the Agreement concluded between you, the Creator, the Consumer, the User or the ordinary Visitor (hereinafter "you", "you", or "Creator, Consumer, User and Visitor") and the Company. The browsing, access or use of this Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr" (hereinafter "Online Store", "www.wooddesign.gr" or "www.wooddesign.gr") as well as the use of any benefits or the services provided through it implies your agreement to the terms and conditions set forth below (which are collectively referred to as the "Agreement").

1.2 These terms and conditions were updated on 12.11.2020. The Company reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time, if it deems it necessary, informing the Creators, Consumers, Users and Visitors through the Website "www.wooddesign.gr". The Creators, the Consumers, the Users and the Visitors must always check for possible modifications of the terms of use and if they continue to browse / use the services or services available, it is presumed that they accept the modified terms and give their consent. their agreement and approval. Otherwise, they must refrain from using-visiting "www.wooddesign.gr".

2. DEFINITIONS:

The following definitions apply to this Agreement:

"The Website with the distinctive title"WOOD DESIGN"belongs to the company "WOOD DESIGN" Online Store", "www.wooddesign.gr", "Website" or "www.wooddesign.gr" is the website of the Online Store maintained by above Company and includes the "content" and the "services".
"Content" is all the text, graphics, design and programming used on the above website.
"Text" is all the texts found on the website, whether it is editorial text, educational or advisory or advertising.
"Graphic" are all logos, buttons and all other graphic elements of the website.
"Design" are the color combinations and the pagination of the website.
"Programming" is the user code (HTML, JavaScript, etc.) and the server code used on the website.
"Services" are all the services provided through its website by the Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr".
"Creator" is any natural or legal person who uses the website of the Company's Online Store in order to promote and at the same time sell / sell its products to Users and potential Consumers.
"User" is any natural or legal person who visits the Online Store of the Company and creates an Account on the website of its Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr".
"Consumer" is any natural or legal person who visits the website of "www.wooddesign.gr" and finally buys products through it.
"Visitor" is any natural or legal person who visits the website of "www.wooddesign.gr".
Account "is the registration of the Visitor as a User in the specific Website" www.wooddesign.gr ".
"Store" is the Electronic Store of the Creator which is hosted in the Online Store of the Company "WOOD DESIGN"
"Product" is the object of the Creator available for sale through "www.wooddesign.gr".
"Shopping Cart" is the set of market products of your choice. It allows you to track, add and remove items, as you would in a regular store.

3. USE AND RULES OF USE OF "www.wooddesign.gr":

3.1 Application of terms and conditions: The use of the services and the Website «www.wooddesign.gr»in general, is subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement. Any new services included in "www.wooddesign.gr" will be subject to these terms of use unless expressly stated otherwise.

3.2 The access to the website of the Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr" and consequently the participation in any service, is allowed exclusively to persons who have completed the eighteenth year (18th) of their age and have full legal capacity.

3.3 Each Creator, Consumer, User and Visitor expressly declares and guarantees that when using the services of "www.wooddesign.gr" he will provide true, accurate, valid and complete information about his person and that he has the required legal requirements as well as and the ability to understand the terms and conditions contained herein. It agrees to maintain and diligently update the information requested of it in order to maintain true, accurate, valid, up-to-date and complete information. The Company is not responsible for any use of the services by Creators, Consumers, Users and Visitors who do not meet the above.

3.4 The Company through "www.wooddesign.gr." enables the Creators, who can be either natural or legal persons, to promote their products to the Visitors, Users and Consumers of its Online Store, at specific prices and for a specific time and / or quantity, as defined by each time and under the terms and conditions set forth herein.

3.5 In order to use the Website "www.wooddesign.gr" and its services in general, you must have an Internet connection and the appropriate telecommunications connections. The Company is not responsible for any telephone costs, telecommunications costs or other costs that may arise.

3.6 Safety Rules:

(a) Creators, Consumers, Users and Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the website "www.wooddesign.gr", as indicative but not restrictive: (i) to have access to data not intended for Creator, Consumer, User and Visitor or log in to a server or account they do not have access to (ii) attempt to investigate or test vulnerabilities in the system or network or violate security measures or (iii) attempt to obstruct the service to any natural and / or legal person, (iv) send unsolicited emails, including promotions and / or advertisements of products or services, (v) falsify any information. Violations of the system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability.

(b) Violation of these Safety Rules may result in civil or criminal prosecution. The Company will investigate incidents that may be related to such violations and may engage and cooperate with the Police Authorities in prosecuting those associated with such violations.

3.7 The Consumers, Users and Visitors of the website "www.wooddesign.gr", will not be charged with expenses for its use in accordance with these terms and conditions. Nevertheless, the website "www.wooddesign.gr" may provide links to third party websites, which operate under and belong to independent service providers. These third parties may charge a fee for the use of specific content or services provided through their website. Therefore, you should conduct any research that you deem necessary or appropriate before making any transaction with any third party to determine whether there will be a charge. When "www.wooddesign.gr" provides information about charges on the website, this information is provided only for convenience and for information purposes. The Company and consequently "www.wooddesign.gr" in no way guarantees that this information is correct nor is it responsible in any way for content or services provided by such third party websites.

4. USE AND RULES OF USE OF THE WEBSITE FROM MOBILE DEVICES:

Parts of the "www.wooddesign.gr" software for mobile devices may contain copyrighted material, the use of which is recognized by "www.wooddesign.gr". Also, there will be individual and specific terms that will apply to the use of specific applications for mobile devices of "www.wooddesign.gr".

5. PERSONAL DATA:

I. What is personal data

The term "personal data" refers to information of individuals, such as name, postal address, email address, contact telephone number, etc., which identify or may identify you, hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data".

II. What is the Processing of Personal Data

Any operation or sequence of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval , the search for information, its use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

III. It is mandatory to provide your Data

The provision of the Data to the Company may be necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or be optional.

The mandatory or optional nature of the Data assignment is indicated by an asterisk (*) next to the personal data of a mandatory nature.

If you refuse to provide the information that is marked as mandatory on the Websites, it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of collecting the specific Data, and it may, for example, make it impossible for the Company to fulfill the sales contract or provide the others services available on the Websites.

The provision of additional Data to the Company, in addition to those that are marked as mandatory, is optional and does not have consequences for the main purposes of data collection, but their provision serves to optimize the quality of services provided.

IV. During your visit to the pages and services of the Website of our Company "WOOD DESIGN", you may be asked to provide information that concerns you (name, profession, email address, date of birth, etc.), to ensure the possibility of communication with to which you have already expressly consented, so that we can inform you about our products.

V. The Company fully respects the personal data of the Creators, Consumers, Users and Visitors which are registered in it and ensures that "www.wooddesign.gr" is lawful to the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on "Protection of a person from the processing of personal data, of Law 3471/2006 on "Protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications" and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation General Data Protection Regulation) - "General Regulation on Data Protection" [Regulation (EU) ) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL OF 27 APRIL 2016.

In any case, the Company confirms that the collection, processing and / or storage of your personal data is done in accordance with the Law and only after your explicit special consent given herein, and exclusively for the purposes and to the extent that is required for the operation of the Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr" and the provision of the individual services you have requested.

VI. The Company confirms that it will not use your personal information for use not specifically authorized by you, nor to send or disclose to third parties (natural or legal persons) not affiliated with "www.wooddesign.gr" your information without your explicit and specific consent to this, except in cases where notification is necessary for the execution of your order (eg Collaborating Shipping Companies) or is mandatory by law.

VII. Also, during your navigation and / or use of the services of "www.wooddesign.gr", the Company may collect information from your computer operating system, your browser (browser) and the address of the Internet provider (IP) for the measurement of traffic, the formation of order history and purchasing interest in order to improve its services or keep an internal accounting file.

VIII. "www.wooddesign.gr" allows those who have registered, having given their personal information, to have access to the file where their personal data are collected and stored as above and to make corrections, deletions, modifications and additions of the data and information they have submitted to it.

6. COOKIES:

6.1 Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer and hold the settings and choices you have made on our website. They are used to hold your settings (country of choice, items you have seen, etc.) as well as for our better understanding of how to use our website. We note that cookies do not cause damage to the computer of Users, Consumers or Visitors, nor to the files stored on them

6.2 Like most websites on the Internet, "www.wooddesign.gr" has the ability to use cookies to provide the respective User, Consumer or Visitor, information and better.

6.3 For your safe navigation in the Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr" as well as for the security of your transactions with it, our Company, being fully harmonized with the European Directive 2009/136 / EC regarding the processing of personal data character and protection of privacy in the field of electronic communications and which was incorporated into Greek Law by Law 4070/2012 (A'82 / 10.4.2012) "Regulations of Electronic Communications, Transport, Public Works and other provisions". Clarifies that a necessary condition for the use of cookies is the prior consent of the User or the Visitor. Exceptions to this rule are cookies that serve the functional needs of the website and are necessary for its appearance and its effective operation on the computer of the User, Consumer or Visitor (functional cookies). By accepting these terms of use it is presumed that you also consent to the use of cookies as above.

7. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS:

7.1 Except for the products and services that are the intellectual and industrial property of the Creators, third parties, partners and organizations and therefore bear the relevant responsibility, the rest of the content of the Website "www.wooddesign.gr" is the intellectual property of the Company and bears its sole responsibility.

7.2 All intellectual property rights (including all rights, patents, trademarks, service marks, trademarks, designs, images, photographs, including appearance and aesthetics, and other visual or non-grammatical elements, whether or not registered) on the Website "www.wooddesign.gr", the informative content posted on the Website or accessed as part of the service, any database operated by us and all the design, text and graphics of the Website, the software, photos, music, sound and their selection and layout, and any software compilation, underlying source code and software (including applets and scripts) are the property of the Company (or its licensors). You may not acquire any title to such intellectual property rights or attempt to do so. All rights reserved.

7.3 No part of this site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, by any means, by any means, by any means, by any means, by any means, by any means, by no means without limitation, by www.wooddesign.gr. Nor is the sale, rental or assignment of a secondary license allowed, its use for the creation of derivative works or its exploitation in any way without the prior written explicit permission of the Company. In case of copying of a design, image, product, idea or other of a Creator or Third Party or within the Website www.wooddesign.grate outside, www.wooddesign.gr bears no responsibility. In case of republishing content included in the Website of "www.wooddesign.gr" ("Re-posting Content") on another Website and without revealing the source (ie "www.wooddesign.gr"), the " www.wooddesign.gr »does not bear any responsibility and is therefore subject to the risks associated with the Internet.

7.4 However, it is permissible to retrieve and view the contents of the Website on a computer screen, to store such content in electronic form on a disk (but not on any server or other networked storage device) or to print a copy of this website. content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you retain any copyright and proprietary notices. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the material or content on the Website without our permission.

7.5 Every intellectual and industrial property right, as well as every right (including goodwill and, where applicable, trademarks) on the name and distinctive title "WOOD DESIGN" belongs to the Company (or its licensors).

7.6 The other products and corporate names mentioned on the Website are the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. The title, ownership rights and copyrights to the content accessed through the use of the service belong to the respective content owner or Creator and may be protected by applicable copyright or other law.

7.7 Any material transmitted or posted or submitted on the Website "www.wooddesign.gr" is considered (and "www.wooddesign.gr" assumes it as) non-confidential and shared, in accordance with the obligations of the Company, under the legislation on data protection.

7.8 All comments, suggestions, ideas, notes, drawings, images, photographs, concepts or other information: (i) communicated or offered to "www.wooddesign.gr" by you or (ii) which constitute a response to invitations from the Company regarding a service or the Website in general (in each of the above cases are called "Ideas") will be deemed to be the property and will remain the property of the Company, and you hereby assign through present and future assignments of any intellectual property rights over them to the Company.

8. ADVERTISING MESSAGES AND SPONSORS:

8.1 In the Online Store "www.wooddesign.gr" it is possible to post all types of advertising messages and sponsors' messages.

8.2 The "www.wooddesign.gr." gives the opportunity to the Creators, upon charge, to advertise internally, ie through our Online Store. The fee may be adjusted voluntarily, without notice.

8.3 You are free to choose or click on the advertised goods and services as you see fit.

8.4 The Company bears no responsibility for the communication of the Creator, the Consumer, the User and the Visitor with the third party service providers advertised on "www.wooddesign.gr" and for any commercial transaction that may arise between them. relationship.

8.5 The Company is not obliged to examine and does not examine the legality or not of the advertising material displayed on the website "www.wooddesign.gr" (apart from the obvious cases of violation of legal rights that would be perceived by the average prudent citizen) and as a result. no form of liability can be attributed to it. This responsibility rests with the advertised sponsors or creators of the promotional material.

8.6 In this context, any complaint regarding the content of promotional material that exists on "www.wooddesign.gr" should be forwarded to the direct interested parties, since the Company does not bear any relevant responsibility.

9. LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES:

9.1 Where the Website contains links to third party sites and resources provided by third parties (hereinafter referred to as "Other sites"), such Other sites are linked for the sole purpose of providing information and for your convenience.

9.2 The Company does not control the availability, content, privacy policy, quality and completeness of the services of other web sites and pages to which it refers through media "links", hyperlinks or advertising banners. Therefore, for any problem that occurs during their visit / use, you should contact the respective web sites and pages which are fully responsible for the provision of their services. "www.wooddesign.gr" in no case should be considered as embracing or accepting the content or services of the web sites and pages to which it refers or that it is linked to them in any other way.

9.3 The Company does not exercise any control over Other sites nor accepts or assumes responsibility for Other sites or for the content or products or services of other sites (including, without limitation, social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter , Instagram, Pinterest, Google+) and does not accept any responsibility for any losses or damages that may result from their use by you. If you decide to access third party websites linked to the website, you are solely responsible for the risk.

10. PURCHASE TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Application

These "Terms and Conditions of Purchases" apply to any sale of products or services (hereinafter "Products or Services") carried out by the company under the name "WOOD DESIGN, Located in Petralona Ioannina, TIN. 062954556

of the Tax Office Arta and register number of suppliers of article 4 par. 12 of Law 2251/1994 00347 (hereinafter the "COMPANY") through its online store, www.wooddesign.gr (hereinafter "Online Store")

Purchases from www.wooddesign.gr

1. Register or Login

For security reasons of the transactions, the User of the online store (hereinafter "User" or "Customer") before starting the process of submitting his order can register in the online store. To register or connect the User to the online store, only name, mailing address, contact phone and email are required. This information remains strictly confidential. The COMPANY reserves the right to use this information to send updates on new products or offers to its customers or registered users in the online store. If at any time the User wishes to cancel his registration in the list of addresses / email, he can do so by sending an email to info@wooddesign.gr, in order to request the deletion or change of his personal data.

2. Order. Submission and Acceptance

2.1 Submitting an online order - Proposal for the purchase of goods

The order of products and / or services is submitted through the completion and sending of the special Order Form that exists in the online store. Before placing the order (checkout), the Customer receives through a special link knowledge of the terms regarding the sale of products and / or services he wishes to obtain and then selects the activation of a relevant icon (indication) "I have read and accept them Terms and conditions of purchase ". With this marking, the Customer expressly and unreservedly states that before submitting his order he received in a clear and comprehensible way knowledge of the following information:

    i. The main features of the products ordered, as described in the pages of the online store.
    ii. The identity, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address of the COMPANY as well as the supplier of the ordered products and / or services.
    iii. The total price of the products and / or services of the order, including VAT, any other fees and all additional shipping, delivery or mail charges as well as any other costs. The above final prices of each product in the online store do not include shipping costs, which are calculated later in the text of the order based on the choice of shipping method.
    iv. The cost of using the means of distance communication for the conclusion of the contract, when it is calculated on the basis of a charge other than the basic tariffs.
    v. The means of payment, delivery, execution, but also the deadline within which the COMPANY undertakes to deliver the goods or to provide the services.
    vi. Delivery restrictions and means of payment.
    
    
11. FINAL PROVISIONS:

Contracts through the online store are governed by European and Greek law, in particular by legislation governing issues related to e-commerce, distance selling and consumer protection. Similarly, the site has been created and is controlled by the COMPANY in Ioannina and the Greek Legislation will guide the use of the site and its interpretation. If the User chooses to access the site from another country, he has the responsibility to follow the Laws of that country.

Any dispute that arises and which arises from the contractual relationship between the COMPANY and the Customer, the competent courts of Arta are responsible for resolving it. For the out-of-court settlement of the dispute, the Customer may address the competent out-of-court bodies. settlement of consumer disputes, e.g. at the General Secretariat for Consumer Affairs of the Ministry of Development and Competitiveness (Kanigos Square, 10181, Athens, www.efpolis.gr, tel .: 1520, fax: 2103843549), to the Consumer Ombudsman (www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr, 144 Alexandras Ave. 114 71, Athens, tel .: 2106460734, fax: 2106460414), to the Committees of Amicable Settlement of consumer disputes (article 11 of law 2251/1994) located in the local Municipalities of the country.

According to Directive 2013/11 / EC, which was incorporated into Greek legislation by JM 70330/2015, the possibility of electronic settlement of consumer disputes with the Alternative Dispute Resolution procedure throughout the European Union is now provided. If the Customer has a problem with a purchase made from the Online Store and resides in the EU he can use this website https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/?event=main.home.show for out-of-court settlement of the difference. The certified for this purpose Alternative Dispute Resolution Body (ADR) is: European Consumer Center of Greece (ECC GREECE), Alexandras Ave. 144, 11 471, Athens, +30 2106460284 +30 2106460784 info@eccgreece.gr. The Customer can contact the above body in order to guide him throughout the process of submitting and processing his complaint.

The protection provided by the provisions of the law on distance contracts, as well as these terms, is emphasized that it applies to transactions only with natural persons, who are traded for reasons that do not fall within their commercial, craft, business or freelance business. activity.

If any part of the contract of sale in accordance with these terms proves void or unenforceable by a court decision, the remaining contract will continue to be valid. The COMPANY may enter into an agreement for the assignment of its obligations to an appropriate third party. Otherwise, the Customer will not be entitled to assign or transfer his rights or obligations.

All notifications must be made in writing (by hand, by e-mail, fax or letter by first class mail, which will be considered delivered 48 hours after posting.


BACK TO TOP